FRESH FESTIVAL 2019
 
ALTERNATIVA [Kathleen Hermesdorf + Albert Mathias] by Robbie Sweeny 1.jpg
 

SAN FRANCISCO’S ANNUAL FESTIVAL OF EXPERIMENTAL DANCE, MUSIC AND PERFORMANCE

January 4-27

CELEBRATING THE 10TH ANNIVERSARY OF FRESH AND THE 20TH ANNIVERSARY OF ALTERNATIVA

Featuring Jøse Abad | ALTERNATIVA | Arletta Anderson | Larry Arrington | Raha Behnam | Byb Chanel Bibene | Adi Brief | Chani Bockwinkel | Christine Bonansea | Alexa Burrell | Sherwood Chen | Gabriel Christian | Abby Crain | DAFUQ | Karen de Luna | Ryanaustin Dennis | Kim Epifano | Regina Evans | Wiley Evans | C.D. Fisher | Cookie Harrist | Aleta Hayes | Keith Hennessy | Kathleen Hermesdorf | Jesse Hewit | Antoine Hunter | Monique Jenkinson | David Jensen | Jonah Kagan | Debby Kajiyama | Kinetech Arts | Ayisha Knight-Shaw | Kata Kovács | Kentaro Kumanomido | Andrew Kushin | Raymond Larrett | Claudia Lavista | Daiane Lopes da Silva | Tanja London | Ursula Marcussen | Diego Martínez Lanz | Albert Mathias | Delaney McDonough | Gizeh Muniz | NAKA Dance Theater | José Navarrete | Tom O’Doherty | Gareth Okan | Thomas Anthony Owen | Em Papineau and Sofia Engelman | Jonathan Pattiwael | ProyectoCASĀ | Proyecto al Margen | Sebastian Santamaria | Najwa Seyedmorteza | Sara Shelton Mann | Coral Short | Mica Sigourney | Laurel Snyder | Amara Tabor-Smith | Ainsley Tharp | Amy Wasielewski | Hannah Wasielewski | Marvin K. White | Miriam Wolodarski | Weidong Yang | Pamela Z | and more TBA 

 
NAKA Dance Theater by Robbie Sweeny 1.jpg
ALTERNATIVA by Robbie Sweeny.jpg

RECKONING

We’re in a time of reckoning, of judgment, of debts coming due, of tests to our belief systems and the truths we tell ourselves and each other. Our current, extremely divisive politics have created a dance-a-thon for our inner demons and given permission for outlandish behavior toward each other, women, children, immigrants, other nations, the planet. For all of this, we are all accountable. This year’s festival addresses and embodies, from a myriad of perspectives, the considerations and consequences of action; the responsibilities of satisfaction and power; the crashing wake and forward thrust of time and history; the necessities of human interaction, exchange, and collaboration; and the faith in creative acts that tip the balance towards tolerance, understanding and change.
— Kathleen Hermesdorf, Festival Director
 

PERFORMANCE

FRESH Performances feature 3+ radical and risk-taking dance, music and performance makers each weekend of the festival utilizing the stage as a platform for embodied research and new material.

Weekend 1 – Friday, January 4 + Saturday, January 5

Sara Shelton Mann

Byb Kongo Bibene

Aleta Hayes

Weekend 2 – Friday, January 11 + Saturday, January 12

Monique Jenkinson + Mica Sigourney

Amara Tabor-Smith

Kinetech Arts

Epiphany Productions

 

Weekend 3 – Friday, January 18 + Saturday, January 19

Cultural Exchange with Mexican Artists

NAKA Dance Theater

CL

PaM

ProyectoCASĀ

Weekend 4 – Friday, January 25 + Saturday, January 26

ALTERNATIVA featuring FAKE Company

ALTERNATIVA (Kathleen Hermesdorf + Albert Mathias) present the World Premiere of Reckoning in celebration of the 20th Anniversary of ALTERNATIVA

 
 
Kathleen Hermesdorf by Robbie Sweeny overlay.jpg
 

PRACTICE

FRESH Practices, held seven days a week for 5-6 hours per day throughout the festival, feature innovative artists facilitating dance, corporeality, creativity and agency.

Weekend 3 – January 19-20

January 19

11-3 Women’s March [no Practices]

January 20

12:30-5:30  ALTERNATIVA + FAKE Company

Week 3 – January 21-25

10-12 ALTERNATIVA

1:30-3:30  Abby Crain

3:45-5:45  Larry Arrington

Weekend 4 – January 26-27

12:30-5:30 José Navarrete + Marvin White

Weekend 1 – January 5-6

12:30-5:30 Sherwood Chen

Week 1 – January 7-11

10-12 ALTERNATIVA

1:30-3:30  Sara Shelton Mann

3:45-5:45  Keith Hennessy

Weekend 2 – January 12-13

January 12

12:30-5:30 Monique Jenkinson +
Mica Sigourney

January 13

12:30-5:30 Kim Epifano

Week 2 – January 14-18

10-12 ALTERNATIVA

1:15-3:15  CL

3:45-5:45  PaM

 
 

EXCHANGE

FRESH Exchanges are community oriented and organized social and interactive events created to cultivate, invigorate and cross-pollinate experimental dance, music and performance artists and audiences. These include live music events, roundtable talks, artist input and audience feedback sessions, writing and reading circles, improvisation jams and more.  There will also be an ongoing installation, Reckoning 10/20, at Studio 124 in Project Artaud in San Francisco, offering images and videos from a decade of FRESH and 20 years of ALTERNATIVA, as well as a living library, interactive archive, and gathering space.

Wednesday, January 16

FRESH Forum > Cultural Exchange [Deaf Community]

NAKA hosts Deaf Culture - Accessibility + Equity
with Antoine Hunter + Ayisha Knight-Shaw

7:30-9:30pm | Studio 124

Thursday, January 17

FRESH F/X

Kovács/O’Doherty [Kata + Tom]
7:30-9:30pm | Studio 124

Saturday, January 19

Details coming soon

Sunday, January 20

FRESH at Finnish Hall

Ponderosa-style Potluck + Pop-up Practice/Performance
7-10pm | Finnish Hall

Monday, January 21

Details coming soon

Tuesday, January 22

RIPE [raw + intimate performance experiments]

Jøse Abad | Gabriel Christian
7:30-9:30pm | Red Poppy Art House

Wednesday, January 23

FRESH F/X

KINETECH Arts Open Lab
8-10pm | Location TBA

Thursday, January 24

Details coming soon

Saturday, January 26

Details coming soon

Saturday, January 5

FRESH Festivities > Openings + Anniversaries

Hosted by ALTERNATIVA
10:30pm-12am | Studio 124

Monday, January 7

FRESH Special Event

Regina Evans
7:30-9:30pm | Studio 124

Tuesday, January 8

RIPE [raw + intimate performance experiments]

Em Papineau + Sofia Engelman | Laurel Snyder
7:30-9:30pm | Red Poppy Art House

Wednesday, January 9

FRESH F/X

Christine Bonansea + Pamela Z
7:30-9:30pm | Studio 124

Thursday, January 10

FRESH at Finnish Hall

Contact Improvisation Class w/Kathleen + Albert
6:45-8:15pm | Finnish Hall
Contact Improvisation Jam w/Albert Mathias
8:30-11pm | Finnish Hall

Saturday, January 12

Details coming soon

Sunday, January 13

FRESH Forum > Cultural Exchange [Mexico]

5-7pm | East Side Arts Alliance

Monday, January 14

FRESH F/X

Delaney McDonough | Arletta Anderson
7:30-9:30pm | Studio 124

Tuesday, January 15

RIPE [raw + intimate performance experiments]

Amy + Hannah Wasielewski | Jonathan Hansen
7:30-9:30pm | Red Poppy Art House

 
rsz__mg_4375.jpg