FRESH FESTIVAL 2019
 
ALTERNATIVA [Kathleen Hermesdorf + Albert Mathias] by Robbie Sweeny 1.jpg
 

THE 10TH ANNUAL FESTIVAL OF EXPERIMENTAL DANCE, MUSIC AND PERFORMANCE IN SAN FRANCISCO, BERKELEY AND OAKLAND

January 4-27

CELEBRATING A DECADE OF THE FESTIVAL AND THE 20TH ANNIVERSARY OF ALTERNATIVA

24 days of embodied art, action + interaction with 100+ risk-taking artists from the Bay Area + beyond, featuring:

Jøse Abad | ALTERNATIVA | Juan Manuel Aldape | Arletta Anderson | Larry Arrington | Raha Behnam | Byb Chanel Bibene | Adi Brief | Chani Bockwinkel | Christine Bonansea | Alexa Burrell | Malia Byrne | Sherwood Chen | Gabriel Christian | Abby Crain | Alex Crow | DAFUQ | Claudette Decarbonel | Karen de Luna | Nicia De’Lovely | Ryanaustin Dennis | Manon Siv Duquesnay | Sofia Engelman | Kim Epifano/Epiphany Dance Theater | Regina Evans | Wiley Evans| Richard Festinger | C.D. Fisher | Daria Garina | Europa Grace | Cookie Harrist | Keith Hennessy | Kathleen Hermesdorf | Jesse Hewit | Cherie Hill | Steven Horner | Antoine Hunter | Monique Jenkinson | David Jensen | Jonah Kagan | Debby Kajiyama | Kinetech Arts | Ayisha Knight-Shaw | Kata Kovács | Kentaro Kumanomido | Andrew Ross Kushin | Angelina Labate | Raymond Larrett | Daiane Lopes da Silva | Tanja London | Twyla Malchow-Hay | Ursula Marcussen | Diego Martínez Lanz | Albert Mathias | Elaine Maurer | Delaney McDonough | Magdalena Meyers Dahlkamp | Rena Meyers-Dahlkamp | Nathaniel Moore | Gizeh Muñiz | NAKA Dance Theater | José Navarrete | Gareth Okan | Thomas Anthony Owen | Em Papineau | Chrysa Parkinson | Jonathan Pattiwael | ProyectoCASĀ | Proyecto al Margen| Zoe Reich-Aviles | Randy Reyes | Tim Russell | Sebastian Santamaría | Johnny Sapinoso | Najwa Seyedmorteza | Sara Shelton Mann | Coral Short | Mica Sigourney | Zahna Simon | Adam Smith | Laurel Snyder | Andréa Spearman | Amara Tabor-Smith | Ainsley Tharp | Janine Trinidad | Jessy Tuddenham | Amy Wasielewski | Hannah Wasielewski | Marvin K. White | Ian Winters | Weidong Yang | Pamela Z | more TBA

 
NAKA Dance Theater by Robbie Sweeny 1.jpg
Photo: Robbie Sweeny

Photo: Robbie Sweeny

RECKONING

We’re in a time of reckoning, of judgment, of debts coming due, of tests to our belief systems and the truths we tell ourselves and each other. Our current, extremely divisive politics have created a dance-a-thon for our inner demons and given permission for outlandish behavior toward each other, women, children, immigrants, other nations, the planet. For all of this, we are all accountable. This year’s festival addresses and embodies, from a myriad of perspectives, the considerations and consequences of action; the responsibilities of satisfaction and power; the crashing wake and forward thrust of time and history; the necessities of human interaction, exchange, and collaboration; and the faith in creative acts that tip the balance towards tolerance, understanding and change.
— Kathleen Hermesdorf, Festival Director
 

PERFORMANCE

FRESH Performances > 4 weekends of cutting-edge live art
New work + current research by 13 risk-taking artists, duos + companies.

 

Weekend 1 – Friday, January 4 + Saturday, January 5

Sara Shelton Mann

Byb Kongo Bibene

Chrysa Parkinson

Weekend 2 – Friday, January 11 + Saturday, January 12

Amara Tabor-Smith

Epiphany Dance Theater

Fauxnique & VivvyAnne Forevermore

Kinetech Arts

 

Weekend 3 – Friday, January 18 + Saturday, January 19

Cultural Exchange/Mexico [supported by FONCA]

NAKA Dance Theater

Special Guest

Proyecto al Margen [Karen De Luna + Diego Martínez Lanz]

ProyectoCASA [Gizeh Muñiz + Sebastian Santamaría]

Weekend 4 – Friday, January 25 + Saturday, January 26

ALTERNATIVA's 20th Anniversary Shows
featuring FAKE Company + DaFuQ

 
 
Kathleen Hermesdorf by Robbie Sweeny overlay.jpg
 

PRACTICE

FRESH Practices > 4 weekends + 3 weeks of training in dance + related forms
14 intensive + immersive workshops for curious, serious + adventurous bodies.

 

Weekend 1 – January 5-6

12:30-5:30 Sherwood Chen


Week 1 – January 7-11

10-12 ALTERNATIVA

1:30-3:30  Sara Shelton Mann

3:45-5:45  Keith Hennessy


Weekend 2 – January 12-13

January 12

12:30-5:30 Monique Jenkinson + Mica Sigourney

January 13

12:30-5:30 Kim Epifano


Week 2 – January 14-18

10-12 ALTERNATIVA

1:30-3:30  The Oracle [free workshop]

3:45-5:45  Karen De Luna + Diego Martínez Lanz [Cultural Exchange/Mexico]

Weekend 3 – January 19-20

January 19

11-3 Women’s March [no Practices]

January 20

12:30-5:30  ALTERNATIVA + FAKE Company


Week 3 – January 21-25

10-12 ALTERNATIVA

1:30-3:30  Raha Behnam and Abby Crain

3:45-5:45  Larry Arrington


Weekend 4 – January 26-27

12:30-5:30 José Navarrete + Marvin K. White





 
 
 

EXCHANGE

FRESH Exchanges > 15 community oriented + instigated events
Informal, informative, performative, interactive + celebratory evenings.
Sliding scale [notaflof]

 

Monday, January 7

FRESH Special Event: SACRED

Regina Evans and Nicia De’Lovely
7:30-9:30pm | Space 124


Tuesday, January 8

RIPE [raw + intimate performance experiments]

Em Papineau + Sofia Engelman | Laurel Snyder
Facilitated by Kathleen Hermesdorf
7:30-9:30pm | Space 124


Wednesday, January 9

FRESH F/X

Christine Bonansea + Pamela Z
7:30-9:30pm | Space 124


Thursday, January 10

FRESH at Finnish Hall

Contact Improvisation Class w/Kathleen + Albert
6:45-8:15pm | Finnish Hall
Contact Improvisation Jam w/Albert Mathias
8:30-11pm | Finnish Hall


Sunday, January 13

FRESH Forum > Cultural Exchange [Mexico]

Showcase/Discourse w/Artists from Mexico
Juan Manuel Aldape facilitates The Oracle [Mazatlán] | Karen De Luna + Diego Martínez Lanz [Guadalajara] | Gizeh Muniz + Sebastián Santamaría [Mexico City]
5-7pm | EastSide Arts Alliance
Special free event


Monday, January 14

FRESH F/X

Delaney McDonough | Arletta Anderson + Adam Smith
7:30-9:30pm | Space 124


Tuesday, January 15

RIPE [raw + intimate performance experiments]

Amy + Hannah Wasielewski | Jonathan Pattiwael +
Najwa Seyedmorteza
Facilitated by Kathleen Hermesdorf

7:30-9:30pm | Space 124

Wednesday, January 16

FRESH Forum

NAKA hosts Deaf Culture - Accessibility + Equity
with Antoine Hunter + Ayisha Knight-Shaw

7:30-9:30pm | Space 124


Thursday, January 17

FRESH is FEMININE

Women’s March preparation
7:30-9:30pm | Space 124


Sunday, January 20

FRESH Special Event

Ponderosa [on the Road] Pop-up + Potluck [alcohol-free]
5-10pm | Finnish Hall

5-6:30pm - Cathartic aural research workshop led by Coral Short - $5-15 [notaflof]
6:30pm - FOOD ready by Jesse Hewit
7-10pm - "The people of Ponderosa spin a Stolzenhagen-style evening of food, spontaneous art, and futurist social practice for YOU”


Monday, January 21

FRESH Special Event

Ryanaustin Dennis, Gabriel Christian, Europa Grace
mercury
7:30-9:30pm | Space 124


Tuesday, January 22

RIPE [raw + intimate performance experiments]

Jøse Abad | Gabriel Christian
COMPASS

7:30-9:30pm | Space 124


Wednesday, January 23

FRESH F/X

Kinetech Arts Open Lab
7:30-9:15 | ODC Argyle Studio


Thursday, January 24

FRESH Forum

TEACHER TEACHER- forum on the art of teaching <3
Facilitated by Raha Behnam + Abby Crain
with special guests from FF19, plus open discussion
7:30-9:30pm | Space 124

 
rsz__mg_4375.jpg
 
Illustration: Cabeza de Caset [Guadlajara]

Illustration: Cabeza de Caset [Guadlajara]

RKN 10/20

RKN 10/20 is a Retrospective/Live Archive of FRESH + ALTERNATIVA inhabiting Space 124 in Project Artaud from January 5-27. It features an installation of photographs by Robbie Sweeny, video by Chani Bockwinkel, plus more imagery by FRESH documenters, and will also host a community library, silk screen station, interview arena, comfy corner and more. Space 124 is open to the FRESH public before Performances from 6:30-8pm, between weekday Practices from 12-1:30pm, and during most Exchanges. You must attend these FRESH events for access to RKN 10/20.